DISCLAIMER

The following terms and conditions will be deemed to have been accepted by the User on usage of the website www.C iTech.com. You are requested to read them carefully before you use the services of this site.

The term User shall refer to the user who is browsing the site. The term C iTech shall refer to C iTech Limited. The term Site refers to www.generalatronics.com owned and monitored by C iTech.

By using the Site, you agree to follow and be bound by the following terms and conditions concerning your use of the Site. C iTech may revise the Terms of Use at any time without notice to you. Areas of the Site may have different terms of use posted. If there is a conflict between the Terms of Use and terms of use posted for a specific area of the Site, the latter shall have precedence with respect to your use of that area of the Site.

C iTech may terminate User's access at any time for any reason. The provisions regarding to disclaimer of warranty, accuracy of information and indemnification shall survive such termination.

All content present on this site is the exclusive property of C iTech. The software, text, images, graphics, video and audio used on this site belong to C iTech. C iTech is a registered trademark of C iTech Limited. This trademark may not be used in any manner without prior written consent from C iTech Limited.

C iTech does not make any warranties, express or implied, including, without limitation, those of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, with respect to any information, data, statements or products made available on the Site.

The Site, and all content, materials, information, software, products and services provided on the Site, are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. C iTech expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

In no event will C iTech be liable for damages of any kind, including without limitation, direct, incidental or consequential damages (including, but not limited to, damages for lost profits, business interruption and loss of programs or information) arising out of the use of or inability to use C iTech's website, or any information provided on the website, or in the Products any claim attributable to errors, omissions or other inaccuracies in the Product or interpretations thereof. Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability. Accordingly, some of the above limitations may not apply to the User.

User agrees to indemnify, defend and hold C iTech harmless from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, arising out of or relating to any misuse by the User of the content and services provided on the Site.

C iTech makes no warranty that:

  • The Site will meet your requirements
  • The Site will be available on an uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free basis
  • The results that may be obtained from the use of the Site or any services offered through the Site will be accurate or reliable.

The User's right to privacy is of paramount importance to C iTech. Any information provided by the User will not be shared with any third party. C iTech reserves the right to use the information to provide the User a more personalized online experience.

The Site provides links to web sites and access to content, products and services from third parties, including users, advertisers, affiliates and sponsors of the Site.

C iTech takes your privacy very seriously

In general, you can visit C iTech's websites without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you.C iTech does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.We provide the information to trusted entities who work on behalf of or with C iTech under strict confidentiality agreements.

We believe it is necessary to share the information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action against any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

We transfer information about you if C iTech is acquired by or merged with another company.

PRIVACY POLICY

Cookies and other technologies

We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our sites to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on C iTech web sites, but we do so in ways that keep the information of the visitor anonymous. C iTech or its affiliates or vendors may use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service. We maintain the highest levels of confidentiality for this information. Our affiliates and vendors follow the same high levels of confidentiality.

Mailers: C iTech may, if you so choose, send direct mailers to you at the address given by you.

Anti-Spam policy : C iTech recognizes the receipt, transmission or distribution of spam emails (i.e. unsolicited bulk emails) as a major concern and has taken reasonable measures to minimize the transmission and effect of spam emails in our computing environment. All emails received by C iTech are subject to spam check in coordination with SPAMHAUS subscription service. Any email identified as spam will be rejected with sufficient information to the sender for taking necessary action.

Links to Non-C iTech websites

C iTech may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links through the C iTech website, you will leave the C iTech website. C iTech does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from C iTech's practices.

We may also provide social media features on our website that enable you to share C iTech information with your social networks and to interact with C iTech on various social media sites.

PRIVACY POLICY ON PERSONAL INFORMATION

Effective Date: This Privacy Policy on Personal Information ('Policy') is effective from January 2012 and it supersedes all existing polices on the subject matter.

Applicability: This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected electronically by C iTech Limited or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies.

Definitions: 'Personal Data' for the purposes of this Policy means any information that relates to a natural person and is capable of identifying such person available or likely to be available with C iTech.'Sensitive personal data or information' (SPDI) means such personal information of a person which consists of information relating to:

  • password;
  • financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details ;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history
  • biometric information; and
  • any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to C iTech by the person for providing any service;

Objective of Policy:

C iTech takes seriously the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, C iTech utilizes appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures:

C iTech will take reasonable steps to ensure that all dealings in Personal Data, including SPDI, shall:

  • be processed fairly & lawfully;
  • be obtained only with the consent of the information provider;
  • be collected, only when:
    • the information is collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of C iTech; and
    • the collection of the sensitive personal data or information is considered necessary for that purpose.
  • in respect of SPDI, ensure that it is not retained for a period longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any law for the time being in force.
  • be available for review by the information provider, as and when requested.
  • be kept secure against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, as per the prescribed standards.

Disclosure of information: C iTech shall share your SPDI only with your consent given under a contract or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation or where required by government agencies mandated under law to procure such disclosure.

Transfer of Information: C iTech may transfer your SPDI to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the "same level of data protection" that is adhered to by it.

Publication: C iTech shall also not publish your SPDI and shall ensure that the information transferred to a third party is not further disclosed by it.

Right to opt out: C iTech respects your privacy considerations and hence provides an option to you, to not provide the data or information sought to be collected.Further, you can also withdraw your consent which was earlier given to C iTech, and the same must be communicated to C iTech in writing.

Authenticity: C iTech shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Data supplied to it by the provider, whose duty it is to ensure that the information provided by it or its employees is authentic.

Grievance Redressal: Any grievance or complaint, in relation to processing of information, should be addressed in writing to C iTech's designated Grievance Officer, who shall redress the grievances as expeditiously as possible.The details of the said Grievance Redressal cell can be contacted on :grievanceredressalcell@generalatronics.com

Changes to this Policy: Please note that this Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Policy in an archive for your review.

© Copy Rights 2018 C iTech. All Rights Reserved | Site Maintained by eoswiz.com